Wednesday, May 20, 2015
[…] The judicial branch does not take up cases with circumstances that circumstances that result in a court's inability to grant effective relief, or where any opinion in that controversy would possess characteristics of a hypothetical or advisory opinion. However, Oklahoma recognizes two distinct exceptions to the mootness doctrine: 1) when an appeal presents a question of broad public interest, and 2) when the challenged event is capable of repetition, yet evading review. The Court ruled that the interpretation of 10A O.S. §1-3-102(C)(2) fell well within both exceptions to the mootness doctrine, and therefore proceeded.

The statute in question, reads:

In no case shall the Department [of Human Services] consent to a child’s abortion, sterilization, termination of life support or a "Do Not Resuscitate" order.