Friday, August 14, 2015
[…] Additionally, the document must be filed with, and endorsed and dated by, the clerk of the court. However, pursuant to 12 O.S. §696.2(D)documents titled "Court Minute" or similarly are by definition NOT appealable judgments. This allows the trial court to memorialize its decisions without triggering appellate timelines.

Although a judgment is generally not "enforceable in whole or in part unless or until it is signed by the court and filed," Oklahoma law carves out an exception for divorce proceedings, where the adjudication of any issue shall be "enforceable when pronounced by the court." 12 O.S. §696.2(E).